Name:Stable Block

Summary

Stable Block. 19th century building. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Stable block visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map. Map object based on this Source.

Stable block visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch map.

National Trust, 1984, Dunslands (Report - Survey). SDV4665.

Stable block, a 19th century building. At time of visit, one end in use, the remainder used as a storage shed. The stable block is presently poorly used and is mainly empty except for masonry stored there. The masonry consists of the two main features of the house - the late 17th century doorcase on the east front and the earlier porch from the south side of the house - together with other cut masonry.

National Trust, 1993, Dunsland, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV4675.

L-shaped stone building divided into three interior sections. At south corner is the carriage house which has a brick floor laid in herringbone pattern. Stable on west side is divided into bays, of which two remain partitioned by timber. Roof is timber, walls are stone and cob. Single stable on north side, beyond which is tack room. Some of wooden panelling lining room still in situ but in poor state and part of saddle rack remains on wall.

Stable block not visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap 2009. Map object based on this Source.