Name:Berry Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Early to mid 18th century remodelling of an earlier house . An unusual, and unaltered survival in North Devon of an 18th century house of considerable quality.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1847, Hartland (Cartographic). SDV323842.

Chope, R. P., 1902, The Early History of the Manor of Hartland (Article in Serial). SDV323839.

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 269-92 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

Chope, R. P., 1926, Presidential Address, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV323838.

Shown in a sketch of Hartland Abbey, dated 1767, reproduced in Chope.

Chope, R. P., 1940, The Book of Hartland (Monograph). SDV340768.

Berry farmhouse. An 18th century stone built farmhouse with slate roof. Two storeys. South front was added in early 19th century, and is faced in stucco. At the back is attached brick columbarium. Other details: + amendment letter 2/6/1977.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 2.3, 4.0, figs 12-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Suggested that the house is of 16th century origin or earlier. The earliest representation of Berry House is on a drawing of Hartland Abbey of 1767. The view is distant and the detail sparse but it is evident that the front of the house had achieved its present 18th century character by that date. The 18th century remodelling was perhaps undertaken by Nicholas Wolferstan. It appears that the first identifiable building on the site was a three cell cross passage of mid 17th century date or earlier, with later inserted chimney stacks. A symmetrical two storey, south facing wing was added in the 18th century and the building extended on the northwest side in the 19th century. See report for full details.

Berry farmhouse. Early to mid C18 remodelling of a house of probable C17 or earlier origin. An unusual, and unaltered survival in North Devon of an 18th centruy house of considerable quality.

Date Listed: 2nd June 1977. Farmhouse. Early to mid 18th century remodelling of probably an earlier house. Rendered stone rubble walls exposed to rear wing. Hipped bitumized slate roof. Rendered slightly projecting stack with brick shaft at each end of front range. Rendered brick axial stack to rear parallel range. Two axial stacks to rear range of squared rubble with dripcourses - probably 17th century.
Plan: basically L-shaped plan with front range of two large rooms flanking a stairhall, short parallel range behind left-hand end and longer wing behind right-hand end of two room plan with columbarium (dovecote) at the end of it. This wing appears to pre-date the front range which is of a more formal and imposing 18th century style. The parallel range behind the left-hand room is a large kitchen likely to have been added in the 19th century.
Exterior: Two storeys. Symmetrical five-window front of early 19th century 12-pane sashes on the first floor, taller ones below to the right. To the left on the ground floor is a blocked window opening with an inserted late 20th century casement to its left. Central 20th century lean-to porch with part-glazed door in right-hand side. The rear wing is slightly set back from the right-hand end and has asymmetrical four-window outer face. To the left on each floor is a late 19th or early 20th century casement of two and three lights and a two-light casement to the right on the ground floor. Otherwise probably 18th century 12-pane hornless sashes set flush to the outside wall. Wooden lintels apart from brick arch over the ground floor left-hand window. Small lean-to in angle with front block and hipped roof porch to left of centre with early 20th century plank door in left-hand side.
Rear parallel range projects from left end of front block. At the end of the rear wing, returning slightly to the left-hand side with brick columbarium on the lst floor and pigeon-holes on the rear and side walls. Between the rear wing and parallel range is a small hipped roof over the staircase.
Interior: the front range has fairly complete original joinery. The left-hand room is panelled with sunken panels and with eared architraves to the window openings and a tall round-headed arch at the rear with pediment over. The doorway also has an eared architrave with dentilled cornice. The right-hand room has chair rail and probably obscured panelled dado with large dentilled cornice above. 18th century chimneypiece with projecting central plaque and egg and dart cornice. Original open string staircase with carved tread ends and turned and moulded balusters. The rear room in the wing has complete early 18th century fielded panelling, chair rail, shutters and chimneypiece with moulded cornice.
Berry was occupied during the 18th century by the Wolferstan family who are recorded as being gentry in a memorial to Nicolas Wolferston 1695 - 1763 in Hartland Church. An illustration of Hartland Abbey in 1767 shows Berry in the distance apparently of similar appearance to the present day.
This is an unusual, and unaltered, survival in North Devon of an 18th century house of considerable quality. Other details: LBS No. 91183.