Name:Bittaford Mill, Ugborough

Summary

Bittaford Corn Mill, Ugborough. The remains of this mill stand to the north of Bittaford Bridge. Depicted on the Tithe Map but may be earlier. Ceased operating as a mill sometime between 1898 and 1910 (historic documents are contradictory). Much of the original buildings are now gone and piecemeal extensions have been added to serve as garage space. In 2004 an application was approved to fit a water wheel to the mill, replacing the old wheel removed in the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CORN MILL (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD to 1906 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Mill buildings (950) depicted on the Tithe Map but unnamed.

The Second Edition map depicts ‘Corn Mill (disused)’ at Bittaford Bridge, which contradicts the Kelly’s Directory reference that the mill was in use in 1910. Map object based on this Source.

Kelly's Directories Limited, 1912, Notice of sale (Unknown). SDV162040.

In 1866, J. Newman was miller. In 1910, J. Coker was miller but by 1914 he was described as a ‘contractor’ and there is no mill listed at Bittaford.
Mill sold in 1912: auctioneer's notice of sale states that the mill was a four-storied building with two pairs of French Stones driven by a powerful overshot water wheel, and fitted with storage bins on the top floor. The buildings comprised stabling for four horses, with a loft over, range of four piggeries etc. At the rear an orchard and very productive garden.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Bittaford water mill. Stood on the left bank of the Lud Brook (presumably when facing south) by the lane to West Peek, north of Bittaford Bridge. Said to have been a three-storied building. Last traces removed in mid-20th century.
At one time the mill was known locally as 'Hannaford's Mill' after the owner.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 12.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2004, 0021/04 (Planning Application). SDV347752.

Planning application granted to fit a new water wheel to Bittaford Mill. Current condition of the mill building is that of a partly derelict ruin, extended for use as garages/storage.
The applicant states that the research undertaken shows the last evidence of the mill working was in 1898 and the water wheel was dismantled and removed in the 1940s after the Second World War. A grainy copy of a photograph thought to date to 1904 shows the old wheel in position (and the mill building still intact with roof).

Google, 2011, Google Maps UK (Website). SDV347751.

Photography dated to approximately 2009 shows the mill building (southern end) adjacent to 'Brooklands' in Bittaford. Remain of a stone building (roof gone) with water wheel visible (this is a replacement - see planning application 2004). Other details: StreetView images.

Southern part of the mill buildings appears to be intact. Map object based on this Source.