Name:CORN MILL in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Turtley mill, water corn mill. Disused and in very ruinous condition in 1974. Stone-built with later additions. Wheelpit was on nw side of the building, but is now mostly infilled. Three storeys; sw wall has three openings one above the other; nw wall has blocked-in machinery entrance below ground level, two windows on first and one to left on ground floors; ne wall three windows one above the other. Roof re-tiled fairly recently. Inside, all windows splayed. Door access to house in se wall; wood steps to first floor. Parts of milling equipment left lying around (chain haul, wood spindle and large wooden pulley-wheel). Mill house adjoined the mill on the se, standing partly back from the front of the mill as seen from the road. Old part of the house was built with thick stone walls, with central chimney in old stone- work. Old stables and outbuildings near the back of the house. Wheel served by a leat taking water from the glaze brook near glazebrook lodge, up- stream from the carew arms. The weir is still there, but the leat has disappeared. The tailrace can still be seen, returning the water to the glaze just above its junction with the avon, although the channel is now dry. Last mention of the mill in kelly's directories in 1935.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CORN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

CHAIN HAUL, WOOD SPINDLE AND LARGE WOODEN PULLEY-WHEEL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159938.

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159940.

"turtley corn mill" marked on os 6" (1906) map "turtley mill (hatchery)" indicated on os 6" (1969) (os).

Kelly's directory/(1935).

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=os 6"(1906)120sw.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)1,10/in smr.

DCC MILLS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178159.

Vis=est 1973(anon) 19th century gristmill (dcc mills survey).

Turtley Corn Mill marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Sales notice for Turtley Mills dated 1796. Now a public house with a replica waterwheel. Building gutted of machinery.