Name:Quarry at Cantrell, Ugborough

Summary

A quarry is depicted as a pit increasing in size on maps of the late-19th to mid-20th century. The final extent of the it is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.
A spoil heap is clearly visible immediately south-west of the pit on aerial photographs of 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Area of workings shown on the late 19th century historic map.

A small pit is depicted.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, 3054-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176920.

Quarry at Cantrell. Quarry visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. Area approximately 0.25 hectares in area.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, Historic England Archive OS/89037 V 041-042 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

A pit and mound are visible as earthworks.

'Workings (disused)' depicted on the modern mapping.

A quarry of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.
The visible pit corresponds with, but is larger in size than, a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First and Second Edition maps.
The pit as visible on the 1946 aerial photographs corresponds with the disused workings depicted on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap base map, supporting the interpretation that the 1940s images show the final extent of the excavations.
Clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1989 but obscured by scrub vegetation on the 1940s images, a large mound to the south-west of the pit is probably the remains of spoil associated with the quarry.