Name:Quarries north of Ennaton Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Quarries of probable 19th century date are depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps immediately to the north of Ennaton Farm. The quarries were probably associated with a lime kiln to the south-east. The quarries are visible as earthworks under tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 and remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. Modern farm buildings have been constructed within the larger quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ussher, W. A. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159962.

Quarry at ennaton. Limestone. Used for lime burning. Mentioned in the ugborough tithe apportionment (ussher).

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159963.

'old quarries' indicated on os 6" (1906) but not shown on os 6" (1969) (os).

Ussher/archaeology of ivybridge & modbury/(1912).

Quarries are depicted.

Old quarries are depicted.

Pits are visible as earthworks, partly obscured by tree cover.

Pits are identifiable as earthworks, partly obscured by tree cover.

Two quarries of probable 19th century date are visible as earthworks immediately to the north of Ennaton Farm.
The larger quarry to the north-west is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a substantial earthwork partly obscured by tree cover. Two smaller pits to the north-east are visible as subtle earthworks under pasture.
The larger pit and one of the smaller pits to the north-east correspond with quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The second hollow to the north-east is not depicted and probably passed out of use earlier in the 19th century.
The pits were probably associated with a lime kiln to the south-east (MDV2995) although the BGS 50000 scale survey records the geology in this area as Middle Devonian slates, not limestone.
The quarry earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 although the accuracy and detail are reduced by tree cover for the larger pit.
Modern farm buildings have been constructed within the larger quarry.