Name:The Granary, Kerswell Priory Farmhouse, Broadhembury

The granary formed the east wing of the house. It became an agricultural store in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jackson-Stops & Staff, 1987, Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Leaflet). SDV134524.

Granary. This measures 33'9" x 20' overall and is built of stone under slate. There is internal access via the back porch and it presently provides a garage and a tool store. Could be converted to accommodation subject to planning. Calf house which is a lean-to construction onto the garden wall with a slate roof. It is split into 3 separate pens. Implement shed/grain store. It is a five bay building with a corrugated iron roof and concrete floor. The rear and side walls are built of brick and there is space boarding to the front of three of the bays. The other two bays being open. At one end is a ventilated circular grain bin. Four bay dutch barn constructed of corrugated iron over steel stanchions. Lean-to. Constructed of a timber frame with corrugated iron cladding with wide sheeted gates at each end, and space boarding in-filling the gable ends above the doors. Two other barns one of which has high double doors open to the eaves. Cattle shelter with three bays, constructed of corrugated iron on a timber frame, with a hay trough running the whole length of the back and a timber hay rack to one side. The lower court is a range of buildings built of stone and brick under a slate roof which is situated around a yard away from the main range of buildings. Could be converted to holiday accommodation subject to planning permission.

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2006, The Refectory Range of Kerswell Priory, 176, 178,181,182 (Article in Serial). SDV344658.

The granary formed the east wing of the house and retains two sections of 16th century fielded oak panelling. It became an agricultural store in the 19th century.