Name:Slag Heap in Ausewell Wood, Ashburton

Summary

The larger of the two main slag heaps associated with the ore and metal-working complex, located at the southern end of the site. The slag derives from blast furnace smelts and is different in character to that from the northern end which is more typical of bloomery smelting.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Late 16th/early 17th to early 19th century iron and copper working site in Ausewell Woods, Ashburton including a leat, wheelpits, furnace and the foundations of several buildings and structures

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

Site visit 4th April 1979. Iron slag from the vicinity of the furnace.
Site visit 19th June 1986. Two types of iron/slag from the heap by the river directly below the blast furnace.

Newman, P., 1998, Ausewell Wood Ore Processing and Smelting Complex (Report - Survey). SDV350775.

The remains of a probable rectangular building are sited on the floor of the broad, east-west gully adjacent to the bloomery slag mound at SX72697150. The building now totally ruined, comprises an earth and loam covered, sub-rectangular mound of tumbled stone, measuring 3.9m wide by an undefined length. Slight vestiges of the inner wall face are visible on the south side, revealed during recent clearance work, which display a rough stone construction incorporating killas and granite, including water-worn boulders. The western end of the structure and its immediate exterior have been disturbed by forestry vehicles. Growing from the northern wall of the building is a tall, mature oak tree with a girth of 2.7m, suggesting an age of at least 150 years. There is no visible evidence to indicate the function of this building. Although a water channel originating from a nearby leat (SX 77 SW 54), runs close by the southern wall, no wheelpit is visible and the position of an entrance or other structural or diagnostic details are not apparent.

Juleff, G., 2000, Iron Smelting in Ausewell Wood: Evaluation Excavation and Quantitative Sampling of Slag Deposits (Report - Interim). SDV361169.

Crombie, D. S., May 1982, Ironworking at Ausewell Wood, East Dartmoor, Devon, 13, 19 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV350732.

Major slag heap in the vicinity of the furnace, the southern-most of two main slag heaps. The slag from the two heaps are both different in character. That from the heap near the furnace is of a glassy nature, mainly bottle green in colour and containing small bubbles

Gale, R., post 2000, Ausewell Wood, Ashburton, Dartmoor. The Analysis of Charcoal Excavated from Slag Heap 1 (Report - Scientific). SDV351086.

Excavations in 1999 and 2000 exposed the remains of an ore and metal-working complex dating from the late 16th century. Two large dumps of slag were located at either end of the site. Slag from the larger southern heap (SH2) derived from blast furnace smelts and was different in compositional character to that of the smaller heap at the northern end (SH1) which was more typical of bloomery smelting.