Name:Rutt quarry on the south slope of Western Beacon

Summary

Rutt Quarry on the south slope of Western Beacon, on the edge of the open moorland, which Ussher says is close to the margin of the granite mass. Opened in late 19th century on a commercial basis, it was last worked about 1954. The quarry and associated buildings are visible on aerial photographs of 1946. Ruins of quarry buildings remain in situ but the site is obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1954 AD (Between))

Very small area of quarrying indicated as 'Old Quarry' on the late 19th century map, to the west of the area later developed as Rutt Quarry.

'Old Quarry' indicated on the modern mapping. Much larger area than indicated on previous map. (Shown but not indicated on 1969 Ordnance Survey map.

Ussher, W. A. E., 1912, Geology of the Country around Ivybridge and Modbury (Monograph). SDV161599.

A pit and associated buildings are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, 3054-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176920.

Robinson, R., 1978-1985, Ugborough Parish checklist (Worksheet). SDV141520.

Rutt Quarry on the south slope of Western Beacon, on the edge of the open moorland, which Ussher says is close to the margin of the granite mass. Opened in late 19th century on a commercial basis, it was last worked about 1954. Ruins of quarry buildings remain.
A newspaper cutting of 6th May 1946 states: "Rutt Quarry Ivybridge; sale of property. A granite quarry of about 18 acres let to Kings Asphalt Limited on a 21 years lease from March 15th 1943, at a rental of $100 per annum plus royalties which should produce a minimum net income for many years of $600 per annum. "The Great Western Railway viaducts were built in 1892. The granite found on the southern edge of Dartmoor has been described as "coarse porphyritic biotite granite".

Approximately 0.8 hectares in area as seen on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Extends onto map sheet SX65NW.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, Historic England Archive OS/89037 V 040-041 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

A pit and ruined buildings are visible under vegetation.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6456-SX6556 25-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The site is obscured from view by dense tree cover.

'Workings (disused)' on the modern mapping.

The quarry and the buildings contained within are visible as an earthwork and structures on aerial photographs of 1946. The quarry and ruinous structures remain visible on aerial photographs of 1989.
The site is obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.
The quarry was not transcribed by the survey.