Name:Enclosure west of Cowflop Cross, Beaford

Summary

Small oval enclosure, leng 70m, widt 50m, possibly with entrance to s, ploughed over, adjacent to beaford moor (balkwill on ap). Vis=27/9/1973 (os). Visible on aph's as oval univallate work with possible entrance gap in the south east. It can just be traced on the ground as a faint spread bank with a gap on the downhill side. Interior is a shallow depression, size and situation suggest hillslope settlement of ia type.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval enclosure west of Firsdon Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

BALKWILL ON AP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV6388.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2521/4122 march 1948 retained at os southampton.

Osa=ss51se13.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1989/2151(12/4/1947)/dcc 18/45.

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Land at Cowflop Cross, Beaford, Devon. Geophysical Survey, 1, 6; Figs 2-6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349538.

An oval ditched enclosure with possible internal features, perhaps a late prehistoric farmstead, recording by geophysical survey. Measures up to 65 metres in length and 48 metres wide. Further anomalies within the enclosure probably reflect the remains of either a less substantial internal ditch circuit or a palisade trench. No entrance causeway has been identified.
Several smaller magnetic anomalies in this area are likely to reflect the remains of soil-filled ditches, of unknown date but possibly contemporary with the enclosure.