Name:Stone near Buckland Bridge

Summary

Stone is depicted on late 19th and early 20th century historic maps, to the south of the road, approximately 80m east of the bridge. Presumably is one of a pair with MDV133750, which lies almost 90m to the south-west of the bridge on the north side of the road. Not found by Belsey in 1983 parish checklist visit and now appears to have been moved closer to bridge and to north side of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, 1889 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Stone' is shown on the late 19th century (1889) historic map, on the south side of the road at SX 7197 7194.

Stone still shown on the early 20th century historic map, to the south of the road.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(1983) Stone unlocated by P. Belsey.

'Stone' is shown on the modern mapping but is now depicted on the north side of the road at SX 7190 7195. It may have been moved to this location, closer to the bridge but requires confirmation on the ground.

Piper, M., 2023, Notification of previously unrecorded boundary stone (Correspondence). SDV365252.

The supposed stone to the east of the bridge was not located in January 2023. Seems strange it is depicted as being on the south side of the road as county bridge stones are usually consistent and that to the west of the bridge is on the north side of the road.