Name:FIELD NAME in the Parish of Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Winnowing close: small field formerly belonging to stone farm, now part of higher pudsham (dro). Vis=10/1/1986 (belsey). One of three small fields, long and narrow on a fairly steep, west facing slope below pudsham down. All the fields in this area have reverted to scrub and the walls except for the boundary wall, are ruinous. Some look very old indeed compared to others at stone. The upper, eastern wall (not the boundary) has a marked ditch on the outside. At sx72257472 near a ruined gateway, there is a rectangular platform 8 paces by 20 (approx 6 x 13cms) and raised an uneven 25cms see sx77sw/10/3. It lies against the remains of a typical moorland field wall. Area extremely overgrown and accurate measurement not possible. A disused lane leads from the ruined farmhouse to this point. The owner has never heard of this field name (belsey).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FIELD NAME (Unknown date)