Name:Ruddycleave Leat

Summary

Ruddycleave leat runs between SX735749 and SX730742, where it supplies Ruddycleave Farm. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Course of the leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, but not labelled.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(Site visited 3/4/1983) This leat is in use and serves Ruddycleave Farm. There is a sluice and small reservoir at the take-off from Ruddycleave Water at grid reference SX73537485. After passing under the road, it flows through Ruddycleave fields to a point above the farm, then turns downhill to rejoin the stream by the driftway.

Ruddycleave Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX735749 and SX730742. (Ruddycleave Water) Take-off at 'reservoir' impounded by boarding - water seeps through boards. On Access Land for 2-300 meters then through fields to Ruddycleave Farm. Flows well but some silting of 'reservoir', need for vegetation clearance. Granite sill overflow needs reconstruction. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.