Name:Trough in wall at Southbrook, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

The estate account book held at the west devon record office mentions an amount to robert eggbear for working stone trough for school. Dated 3/12/1875.(wdro). Vis=3/4/1983 (belsey). Stone trough on the north side of the road opposite southbrook farm and below wall of former school, is fed by a leat from ruddycleave water, through a granite portal. The water overflows from the trough into a stone lined channel before crossing the road to serve the farm (belsey). Vis=water trough on north east side of road, set into boundary wall of former school. Probably 19th century. Granite. Large rectangular trough cut from a single piece of granite. It is fed by a stream emerging from a segmental-headed aperture in the boundary wall. The water spills out of the trough into a small pool surrounded by large granite stones, before draining away along a roadside gutter to the se (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• TROUGH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))