Name:Charcoal burner's hearth, Town Wood

Summary

Saucer shaped depression about 12 feet in diameter, built up on lower side. On wooded, steep hillside. Charcoal visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post medieval or earlier charcoal burners platform in Great Lot Wood

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(21/03/1984) SX 71607270 Charcoal burner's hearth. Probably others in the vicinity but the wood is very thick. Saucer shaped depression about 12 feet in diameter, built up on lower side and excavated above in Great Lot Wood. On wooded, steep hillside. Charcoal visible.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Archaeology within Town Wood, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365028.

SX 71597270 This charcoal platform could not be found during the site visit. It is likely that the site is currently concealed by seasonal vegetation.
The charcoal platforms should be kept free of invasive scrub and tree growth. They are important in the local context of the wood.