Name:Quarry near Beacon Cottages, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Marked as quarry on Estate map of sale catalogue (Buckland Court estate catalogue). Small disused stone quarry with short access track to Ashburton / Buckland road situated in woodland below Beacon Cottages. Very overgrown (1983).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Quarry' depicted on the north side of the track north of the road.

Early 20th century historic map shows the quarry has been extended.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 22/11/1983 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Marked as quarry on Estate map of sale catalogue (Buckland Court estate catalogue). Small disused stone quarry with short access track to Ashburton / Buckland road situated in woodland below Beacon Cottages. Very overgrown.

Unchanged from the early 20th century historic map.