Name:Quarry south of Western Beacon

Summary

Granite was quarried from a site below Western Beacon and used for building the viaducts at Ivybridge and Cornwood. This area is not shown on historic maps, while those to the north (MDV3099) are, so this may represent a later endeavour.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (XX - 1905 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6557, 2/7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165212.

Quarry at Western Beacon. Granite. Used for building. Mentioned by Crossing in the 'Dartmoor Worker'. Quarry of 0.125 hectares in area. Close to tramway MDV3138. Heaps associated with the quarry at SX65205714, SX65235711 and SX65255715. Seen on National Monuments Record 1969 aerial photograph.

Crossing, W., 1992, Crossing's Dartmoor Worker, 75-6 (Monograph). SDV351364.

Crossing mentions that a considerable quantity of granite was quarried from the slope below Western Beacon several years ago, when the new viaducts at Ivybridge and Cornwood were being built.

Shown on the modern maps.