Name:Stable and pigsties, Ruddycleave Farm

Summary

Range of farm buildings to the north of the farmhouse at Ruddycleave Farm, including stables and three pigsties. Granite rubble construction with corrugated iron roof. Stable is partly lofted but was probably completely lofted originally.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Farm buildings to the north of the farmhouse at Ruddycleave depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map as they appear today.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Stable and pigsties in one range about 10 metres north-east of Ruddycleave Farmhouse, though of two distinct builds. Probably 18th century, granite rubble construction. Roofs covered with corrugated iron. One storey; the stable is part-lofted and was probably completely lofted originally. The stable, to right, has had a large opening cut in the right-hand side of its front wall; small window with granite lintel, probably original to left.
Three pigsties, each with a doorway having a granite lintel; left-hand doorway blocked, the other two having plank doors with old strap hinges. At the base of the wall are three smaller feeding apertures with granite lintels, the base of each opening formed by the outer edge of a granite feeding trough within the sty. The two right-hand apertures have plank doors with old iron strap-hinges and latches. Above each aperture is a slit window. Stable roof- structure is possibly original, with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. Other details: LB UID: 85246.