Name:Ruddycleave farmstead, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Ruddycleave (or Reddicliff / Redeclyve, meaning red cliff) is a historic farmstead dating back to at least the 13th century and comprises a number of farmbuildings including stables, pigsties, barn and shippon set around a central farmhouse. Farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD)

Ruddycleave is first mentioned in circa 1200 it appears properly in the lay subsidy rolls of 1330 as Redeclyve meaning red cliff.

White, W., 1968, Reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 431 (Monograph). SDV323585.

Ruddycleave, or Reddicliff, farm is believed to have been given to the church in 1566 and to have been owned by them until at least 19th century.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Various documents are held at the Devon Record Office which mention Ruddycleave throughout the middle ages, see worksheet for full details.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1995.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 8-9 (Monograph). SDV361770.