Name:Ruddycleave Farmhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmhouse at Ruddycleave, Buckland in the Moor. 16th century thatched longhouse altered in the late 1700s and again in the early 1800s. Granite rubble construction with hipped thatched roof and slated porch and lean-to front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XXI - 1500 AD to 2011 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Ruddycleave farmhouse depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Ruddycleave farmhouse shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map 1880s map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(Site visited in 1984) See worksheet for photos and full documentary historical data.

Gawne, E., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV283212.

Cross passage house re-thatched in 1982. Blocked window from hall to later lean-to at rear being converted to bathroom. A corner fireplace in bedroom. The hall chamber is dated to 1760 by vestry records. Drop of about 2.0 meters with ladder to shippon at east end of house (12/10/1984)

(Listing description 1955) 16th century longhouse altered circa 1760 and again in early 19th century. Granite rubble construction with hipped thatched roof; porch and lean-to in front slated. Old granite chimneys on ridge at either side of porch. Plan has through-passage with two rooms to left; kitchen and former shippon to right. Documentary evidence suggests the kitchen was formed out of part of the shippon; there are, however, sharp differences in floor-levels at this end of the building. Both hall and kitchen fireplaces back on to the through- passage. Two storeys with added single-storey lean-to in front. House-part is three windows wide; 19th century casements with glazing-bars. Panel of slate-hanging between upper and ground-storey windows in middle bay. Porch is gabled with segmental arch of brick to the doorway 20th century dormer window in roof of shippon.
Interior (ground storey only inspected) has few early features visible, although others are almost certainly concealed under plaster. Documentary evidence suggests the upper-floor beam in hall was not inserted until circa 1760. Source. Information from Miss E Gawne, based on church accounts. Ruddycleave, or Reddicliff, farm is believed to have been given to the church in 1566 and to have been owned by them until at least 19th century (White's Directory of Devonshire, 1850, p.431). Other details: LB UID: 85244.