Name:Site of old farmhouse at Elliott's Hill Farm, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Building shown on the Tithe Map south of the present farmhouse and fronting the road, said by the present owner to be the site of original Elliott's Hill Farm. Nothing to be seen in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows four buildings at Elliot's Hill (Buckland in the Moor, plot 5). All rectangular, all aligned roughly south-west by north-east, there are two bordering the road (presumably one of these was the house).

Farm completely remodelled by the late 19th century; no sign of buildings shown on the previous map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1/2/1985 (Un-published). SDV345904.