Name:Elliott's Hill farmhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmhouse dates to at least the 18th century, greatly extended in the mid-late 19th century. Smaller rectangular building shown on the 1840s Tithe Map. Previously listed (1955); not included on the new list of 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows Elliot's Hill (Buckland in the Moor, plot 5). There are four buildings all rectangular, all aligned roughly south-west by north-east. Two are bordering the road (presumably one of these was the house). Owned by Sir John Leman Rogers Baronet, occupied by Edward Smerdon.

The late 19th century depiction of Elliott's Hill farm shows the farm has been redesigned; there are no signs of most of the previous buildings depicted on the Tithe Map. The house is a large, roughly L-shaped dwelling lies near the road, with two associated agricultural buildings to the south and south-east. It's probable that the north-western wing (aligned south-west by north-east) may preserve old fabric from an earlier farm building.

Department of Environment, 1955, Buckland in the Moor, 30, (23/8/1955) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV315171.

Elliott's Hill Farm, 18th century or earlier. Two storey building of stone rubble construction with hipped slate roof. Roughcast in front L-shaped plan with wings south-west and south-east. South-west wing one storey. Single storey porch.
Stone barns with grouted roofs form courtyard open on the south-east. Rear barn has central gabled wagon door (formerly listed as Grade III but not included in the new list of 1986).

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1/2/1985 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Elliott's Hill Farm is situated on a south-west facing slope, approximately 8.0 metres north of the church of Buckland in the Moor. Photos attached to worksheet. Historical documents relating to the property listed on worksheet. According to the owner the older south-west/north-east aligned building was greatly extended in the 19th century with two wings added, stairs moved from east to west, obliterating a possible cross passage and a ground floor window blocked. An open fireplace with massive granite lintel and side remains with granite flagstones in front.

Depicted on the modern mapping.