Name:Bowden Farmstead, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Situated in a sheltered hollow, facing south, Bowden is first documented as Boghedoune in 1330. In 1639, the farm was sold to Buckland Manor, who let it out to various tenants, including the Burnell family, who lived in the house until the early 19th century. Smerdons also lived in one of the tenements. Farm unified in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD? to 1330 AD (Between))

Bowden marked on Tithe Map comprising a dwelling house orientated south-west to north-east with attached agricultural building at the north-eastern end and two ranges of buildings immediately south, one aligned south-west to north-east, the other north-west to south-east.

Bowden marked showing the three ranges of buildings depicted on the Tithe Map with an additional building to the west of the farmhouse.

Bowden first appears as Boghedoune in 1330 in the lay subsidy rolls. The name means means bow-shaped hill.

Belsey, P. M., 1987, Bowden Farm (Worksheet). SDV283223.

Bowden Farm is mentioned in various documents held at the Devon Heritage Centre (formerly Devon Record Office). There are considerable differences in plan of farm buildings between the Tithe Map and Apportionment of 1825 and the 1964 Ordnance Survey map.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/02/1995.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 16-17, 19 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The Woolcott family owned the farm in the late 16th century, and may have built the longhouse. The property was also owned by the Jennynge family in the early 17th century, who then sold it to Buckland Manor in 1639 for £200. Amongst the first of the Manor's tenants there was John Burnell; the Burnell family retained their tenancy (which included the longhouse) until the early 19th century.
The farmstead was split in these early centuries, into sub-tenements. In later centuries, there were Smerdons (who began their long occupation at Elliott's Hill in 1639) living at Bowden as well.

Sanders, J. + Dallimore, J., Spring 2001, Bowden Farmstead, Buckland-In-The-Moor, 5-11 (Article in Serial). SDV351616.

South facing farmstead situated in a sheltered hollow.