Name:Barn to south of Bowden Farmhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Single storey 18th or 19th century barn with lofted section at eastern end and a lean-to cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Barn about 20m south of Bowden farmhouse. Probably 18th century or early 19th century. Granite rubble. Slated roof. One storey with lofted section at east end. Old double plank doors. To right, smaller plank door with loft door over. Lean-to cartshed to left.

Belsey, P. M., 1987, Bowden Farm (Worksheet). SDV283223.

There are considerable differences in plan of farm buildings between the Tithe Map and Apportionment of 1825 and the 1964 Ordnance Survey map.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SX 77 SW 6/37 Barn about 20 metres south - of Bowden Farmhouse - GV II
Barn. Probably C18 or early C19. Granite rubble. Slated roof. 1 storey with lofted section at east end. Old double plank doors. To right, smaller plank door with loft door over. Lean-to cartshed to left.
Listing NGR: SX7270873652

Sanders, J. + Dallimore, J., Spring 2001, Bowden Farmstead, Buckland-In-The-Moor, 5-11 (Article in Serial). SDV351616.

The accounts of builder, Charles Stanbury, circa 1769 refer to 'new barns' which are presumed to be the detached shippon and threshing barn.