Name:Bowl Barrow on Beaford Moor

Prehistoric bowl barrow on Beaford Moor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS51SE14

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK/2521, 4122 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344887.

Ploughed-out barrow visible on aerial photograph.

Ploughed-out barrow shown as soil mark on 1947 aerial photograph identifiable on the ground as a circular mound. It is flat topped, of earth construction and with no obvious ditch but would appear to be denuded round barrow. Diameter 16 metres, height 0.5 metres.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344885.

Site visited on 12th May 1984. The barrow was clearly visible, as a low rise, from the road to the east. In unimproved pasture.

Davin, R., 1987, Barrows (Worksheet). SDV344886.

Site visited on 16th August 1987. The field is rough pasture. Maximum height of barrow 3 feet (0.91 metres).

Gerrard, H., 1995, Round Barrow on Beaford Moor (Un-published). SDV339944.

VisIted 22/11/1995. Round barrow on Beaford Moor.
Round barrow survives as a circular flat topped mound, 16.4m in diamater and is 0.6m high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried, surrounds the mound and survives as a c.2m wide buried feature. Other details: Monument AI 139655.

Other details: Beaford 2.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Bowl Barrow on Beaford Moor, 400m north east of Cupper's Piece (Schedule Document). SDV344889.

Bowl barrow on Beaford Moor situated 400 metres north-east of Cupper's piece. The monumnet includes a bowl barrow situated on an exposed hilltop on the watershed between the River Torridge to the west and the River Taw to the east. The barrow survives as a circular flat-topped mound measuring 16.4 metres in diameter by 0.6 metres high. The surrounding ditch survives as a circa 2 metre wide buried feature. A group of three further barrows lie to the south-east.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33635 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344900.

A bowl barrow situated on the watershed between the River Torridge to the west and River Taw to the east. It survives as a circular flat topped mound which measures 16.4 metres in diameter and is 0.6 metres high. An infilled ditch surrounds the mound.

Barrow shown but not labelled on modern mapping.