Name:Poorhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

A poorhouse is mentioned in the overseers accounts of 1778-1836. A vestry meeting of 1802 refers to the poorhouse now known as Church Cottage. It is not clear if Mr. Bastard's offer to build a new poorhouse was taken up.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• ALMSHOUSE (XVIII - 1751 AD to 1778 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1778-1836, 2150a PO/Overseers Accounts (Record Office Collection). SDV350071.

The first mention of this poorhouse appears to be in the overseers accounts of 1778-1836. In 1802 a vestry meeting was recorded regarding the poorhouse known now as Church Cottage. The accounts stated that it would cost 16s8d to repair Church Cottage. Mr Bastard offered to build at his own expense a new poorhouse consisting of 3 ground floor rooms and two chambers also new vestry rooms 12 feet square and to accommodate horses of those attending church and to give same in return for Church Cottage

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visit 27th March 1985. The poorhouse was generally thought to be the house next to the smithy (citing Pascoe). The house is currently being modernised and extended. According to the present owner, the building was used as the estate sawmills from 1879 until a few years ago. Mr. Whitley, Lord of the Manor, collected rents in an upstairs room which was also used as a Sunday School.