Name:Ruddycleave Cottage, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Listing in 1986 indicated that house was probably 17th century or earlier. Brown (1996) suggests this to be the rebuilt corn mill building, dating to 1741, probably constructed using the shell of the earlier mill building. Granite rubble. Half-hipped thatched roofs. Granite chimneystacks on left-hand side wall and on ridge of right wing. L-shaped plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CORN MILL (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Built, XVIII to Unknown - 1741 AD (Post))
  • FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Altered, XIX - 1840 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Rectangular building depicted on the Tithe Map.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands (Monograph). SDV340436.

Ruddycleave Water was known as 'Millebrok' in the 13th century.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1985 (Un-published). SDV345904.

(19/3/1985) Ruddycleave Cottage situated alongside Ruddycleave Water north of road. Two storey stone built with thatched roof. L-shaped with wing to south at lower level giving irregular roof-line. Casement windows. Stone chimney on roof ridge at junction of wings.
Early photographs of this building before the damage by floods and subsequent modernization are in the possession of the owner of Southbrook Farm.

Ruddycleave Cottage. Probably 17th century or earlier. Granite rubble. Half-hipped thatched roofs. Granite chimneystacks. L-shaped plan. Two storeys. There is a 20th century door in the ground storey.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 8, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV361770.

Corn Mill at Bridge
There were two mills here, one on either side of the Ruddycleave Brook (formerly the Mill Brook). The earliest, the corn (or grist) mill was established as early as the 13th century. It once stood on the left as you look at the scene. On the opposite bank was a tucking, or fulling mill (a woollen mill) of unknown antiquity. Neither of these buildings survives today. The corn mill was destroyed by fire sometime in the early decades of the 18th century, and at around the same period it is known that one of the cottages also had to be rebuilt (unclear whether the fire began at the cottage, or the mill building).
The grist mill was actually rebuilt in 1741, when George Coneybear took on the lease, financing the repairs including a complete rebuild, together with all the necessary mill equipment and the cutting of a new leat at 'great expense', recorded in his lease records as £30. This building, surviving to this day, may utilise the shell of the previous building, although that was probably gutted, as the accounts of the work undertaken in the rebuilding indicate it was not completely razed to the ground.

'Ruddycleave Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR BRIDGE SX 77 SW - 6/50 Ruddycleave Cottage - GV II
House. Probably C17 or earlier. Granite rubble. Half-hipped thatched roofs. Granite chimneystakcs on left-hand side wall and on ridge of right wing. L-shaped plan. 2 storeys. Gable-wall of main range, facing road, is 2 windows wide, but with only 1 window in ground storey. Windows have C20 wood casements with glazing bars. Wing to right is lower, with no upper-storey window. C20 door in ground storey.
Interior not inspected.