Name:Lower Lodge, Buckland-in-the-Moor

Summary

House, formerly the south lodge of Buckland Court. Probably mid 19th century; simplified Tudor style. Granite rubble. Slated roofs. Large granite ashlar chimneystack on ridge in centre of south range. U-shaped plan. Formerly known as Buckland Lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• LODGE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, (18/3/1985) (Un-published). SDV345904.

Buckland Lower Lodge. Now Lower Lodge, situated at the foot of the hill in Hardridge Wood, near the River Dart, this was formerly a lodge for Buckland Court. According to the owner this was formerly two houses and there was a duckpond opposite. An early photograph of this building is in the possession of the occupier of Southbrook Farm.

Depicted on the modern mapping;

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SX 77 SW 6/42 Lower Lodge - II
House, formerly the south lodge of Buckland Court (q.v.). Probably mid C19; simplified Tudor style. Granite rubble. Slated roofs. Large granite ashlar chimneystack on ridge in centre of south range. U-shaped plan. 1 storey with garrets. Main front to south is 2-windows wide. In centre of ground storey are 4 deeply projecting granite ashlar piers on pedestals, the piers supporting a pent roof of dressed granite. The 2 outer bays between the piers each contain a small window. This feature is flanked by 2 further windows and above it are 2 dormer gables with kneelers. West gable wall of south range has a shallow rectangular bay window with flat roof in centre of ground storey. To left of it, in the west wing, the ground storey has a blocked doorway (now converted into a window) at right hand end and 2 narrow windows to left. Above, just to left of the blocked doorway is a dormer gable with kneelers. All windows have C20 metal casements. Interior not inspected. Formerly known as Buckland Lodge.