Name:Mortar emplacement on Blackslade Down

Summary

A circular military mortar emplacement on the east slope above Ruddycleave Water probably used for training during World War II. Not a hut circle as previously reported.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2/296 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/3/1983 Pit. Horse-shoe shaped bank surrounding small pit situated near a slight (3 metre) escarpment on the east bank of Ruddycleave Water. Bank is 0.25 metres high at either side, flat at east and east ends and approximately 1.6 metres wide. The central depression is approximately 3 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep and full of gorse. This site appears much more distinctive on the aerial photograph than it does on the ground.
10/3/1986 Ill-defined circular bank at SX 7366 7479, measures 10 paces in diameter and attached to reave aligned south-east by north-west, surrounds a depression 0.5 metres deep in the middle. No stones visible in bank. Too overgrown for accurate measurement.

Hut circle shown on 1985 map overlay.

Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, Figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A circular military mortar emplacement on the east slope above Ruddycleave Water. (SX73638 74771) Not a hut circle as previously reported. A military mortar emplacement probably used for training during World War II. Incorrect grid reference: should be 71771. Condition is stable. Map object based on this source.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(19/10/2020) Condition assessed as bad; feature covered by gorse / long grass and erosion caused by path very close to feature. Some damage from livestock and burrowing animals.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during October 2020 visit.