Name:Mortar emplacement by reave on Buckland Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

23/2/1984 Hut circle. Much vegetation covers remains of a horse-shoe shaped stone bank 10 paces north of north-west by south-east reave and 65 paces south west of boundary stone. A few stones are visible in the bank which is lower to the west where there is a possible entrance.

Hut circle visible on aerial photographs viewed during the project.

Quinnell, N. V., 1985, Comment about features on Buckland Common (Personal Comment). SDV288072.

Visited 19/5/1985. The diameter is 8 metres and the height 0.4 metres at the east and 0.6 metres in the west.

A circular military mortar emplacement on the ridge of Buckland Common. Probably used for training during World War I. Previously recorded as a hut circle. Condition is stable. Location: SX73860 74180.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(29/08/2020I SX 73857 74175 Exceedingly difficult to locate this feature due to 100% gorse inundation in wider area. Once found the feature is an obvious banked hollow with flat base. Condition assessed as moderate.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 site visit.