Name:Thatched stone building west of St Peter's Church

Summary

Small 18th or 19th century stone building with thatched roof situated south of the parish church and attached to the perimeter wall. Used at times as a store, vestry and Sunday School.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(Site visited 1/2/1984). Small stone building with thatched roof situated south of the parish church and attached to the perimeter wall. Central stone chimney and two rooms; one, a windowless shed, the other with open hearth, now enclosed and used as a vestry and formerly, on occasion, a Sunday School. Other details: worksheet and photos.

Vestry on perimeter of St Peter's churchyard, about 14 metres west of church (formerly listed as Sunday School).
Vestry and storeroom. 18th or early 19th cenury. Granite rubble with large, roughly-squared granite quoins. Thatched roof, three-quarter hipped at each end. Short, thick granite chimneystack on ridge, off-centre to right. Two-room plan, each room with its own front door and no inter-connecting doorway. One storey. The front wall has no windows, just two old plank doors in old beaded wood frames. The left hand door retains its wooden latch, but has been repaired with horizontal boarding at the bottom. The right hand door has wrought-iron strap-hinges and an old wooden handle. Rear wall has three-light wood casement window to left, this having eight panes per light; small blocked window to right. Interior: vestry, to left, has early 19th century chimneypiece with simple wood surround and bracketed mantelshelf. The room was once used for a Sunday School. Right-hand room, which is unplastered and unceiled, always seems to have been a store-room. Roof structure of whole building has clean trusses, the principal rafters with plain feet and collars pegged to their faces; no common rafters, just thatching spars. Other details: LB UID: 85256.