Name:Field system, south of Beltor Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1965 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the south of Beltor Cross, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

Beltor, an open plateau typical of the limestone sites in this area. All that clearly remains is one bank 68m long, starting from the south edge of the field and curving before continuing at right angles; other banks seem visible in certain lights and at certain times of year. In field sx83756604, on the other side of the road, there are possibly further features, but identification is difficult owing to recent disturbances (gallant + luxton + collman).

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau.

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location which is shown as unenclosed land.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 9.

A series of earthwork banks, between 4-8m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1965 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the south of Beltor Cross, Ipplepen. The linear and sinuous earthworks occupy an area of approximately 4 hectares, are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and partly define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures of varying size. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as unenclosed, although do broadly respect the surrounding historic field patterns shown on this map which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthwork banks are interpreted as fields boundaries of a possible prehistoric field system.