Name:Cockingford Cottage, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Probably late-17th / early-18th century house, with additions at either end. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Single storey addition to left formerly a smithy. This addition is of granite rubble with a roof of corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Full description

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 431 (Monograph). SDV6497.

The first mention of the smithy now known as Cockingford Cottage appears to be in White's Devon in 1850.

'Smithy' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1985, worksheet (Un-published). SDV345904.

2/4/1985 For other brief references to the cottage see worksheet. Cottage in process of modernisation. No remains of smithy, according to occupant.

Cockingford Cottage formerly listed as No 17 Cockingford. Probably late 17th century or 18th century, with additions at either end. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Chimney-stack. Two storeys. Two windows wide. All windows have 20th century wood casements. Single storey addition to left formerly a smithy. This addition is of granite rubble with a roof of corrugated iron.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR COCKINGFORD SX 77 NW 2/59 Cockingford Cottage (formerly 23.8.55 listed as No 17 Cokingford) GV II
House. Probably late C17 or C18, with additions at either end. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Granite ashlar chimney stack on ridge, off-centre to left. 2 storeys. 2 windows wide; all windows have C20 wood casements. Doorway in centre of original building has open-fronted granite rubble porch with slated pent roof. Blocked doorway at either end of ground storey, the right hand doorway with a window cut into the blocking. Windowless addition to right. Single storey addition to left, formerly a smithy. This is of granite rubble, the roof covered with corrugated iron. The house was included in the former list for its group value with Cockingford farmhouse, which is listed in Widecombe parish.