Name:Methodist Chapel, Bittaford

Summary

Built in 1874, it is a small stone rectangular building with round arched door in the centre of the front wall, over which there is a round window and above this the gable of the roof. Used as a Sunday School; presumably replaced after the nearby early 20th century chapel was constructed; see related record.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1874 AD to 1874 AD)

'Methodist Chapel' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

BITTAFORD METHODIST CHURCH, 1974, A Hundred Years of Witness (Unknown). SDV165663.

Bittaford Methodist Chapel, built in 1874. A small stone rectangular building with round arched door in the centre of the front wall, over which there is a round window and above this the gable of the roof. Situated on a steep hill just above the arch of the 1848 railway viaduct, on the west side of the road, above the valley of the Lud Brook. It is still in use as a junior church.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping. Not clear whether it is still in use as a Sunday School or not.