Name:Trough, Higher Slade, Ilfracombe

Small trough shown on 19th century map on the east side of Higher Slade Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• TROUGH (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Trough' shown on 19th century map at the southern end of a small lay-by on the north side of the road. Also shown on 1932 6 inch map but not on 1967 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, SS54NW (Cartographic). SDV336799.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Slade Farm, Ilfracombe, 4, 11, pl. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338383.

Small stone water trough with an arched stone recess above located on north side of Higher Slade Road. Other details: No 1592.

'Trough' shown on os 6" (1932) map. No sign of trough on os 6" (1967) map. Also shown on OS 1890 map.