Name:Twitchen Farmhouse, West Down

Summary

Stone and slate farmhouse with a projecting rear stair turret and a two-storeyed porch with the date 1687.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Dated, XVII - 1687 AD to 1687 AD)

Twitchen farmhouse, 1687 by porch datestone but earlier for baric may well be concealed. Slate-hanging. Morte slate stone. Cross passage plan. Two axial stacks and lateral stack. Two-storeyed porch. Stair turret. Two storeys. Former wash-house now enclosed by extension. Six window range. Sash windows. Dog-leg staircase (doe).

Doe/hhr:west down/(14/11/1985)121.

Des=os 6"(1903/1938)4se.

Twitchen Farmhouse. Farmhouse, 1687 by porch datestone but earlier fabric may well be concealed. Morte slate stone with slate-hanging to facade and left gable end. Slate roof with stack at right gable end, 2 axial stacks with drips and lateral stack to rear now enclosed in dairy outshut with slated roof. Cross-passage plan, with 2-storeyed porch and stairs in projecting stair turret to rear with slated lean-to roof, but unusual distribution of rooms, one to right of cross-passage, double hall to left, one part heated by axial stack forming dividing wall to other part heated by rear lateral stack. Shortened end room, formerly with gable end stack now enclosed by 2-storeyed extension, formerly wash-house. 2 storeys. Slatehanging below first- floor sills is smaller, perhaps earlier. 6-window range of from left to right 2- light 2-paned casement over brick porch with slate lean-to roof, then sash on each floor, both 3 over 3 panes, then similar sash over 3-light casement 8 panes each light. 2 storey porch has C20 casement above segmental arched plain porch door with slated datestone inset between GR 1687. Half-glazed panelled inner door. 2-horned sashes to right both 6 over 6 panes above two 2-light 8 panes each. The added bay at left end has sash 12 over 12 panes to rear. Rough chamfered beam in room to right of cross passage. Smaller 'hall' to left of cross-passage has boxed in beam and and herb or spice cupboard to right of blocked in fireplace. Dog-leg staircase to rear with moulded handrail slender-turned balusters and turned newels, those to the wall string are beaded. No access to main roofspace, but a distinct break in the roof line to left side of 2-storeyed porch suggests possible C19 heightening to right hand part of main range.