Name:West Stowford Barton, West Down

Summary

Seventeenth century farmhouse with possibly earlier fabric concealed. Complex plan, although cross passage survives, and the 17th century roof structure is intact.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, West Down, 120 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340802.

West Stowford Barton, 17th century with possibly earlier fabric concealed. Main range two storeys, complex plan, although cross passage survives. Refenestrated 19th century, three window range of sashes, two and two panes. Whitewashed rendered roughcast on rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends, 17th century roof structure intact but no sign of smoke blackening. Many features, see Department of Environment list for full details.

Child, P., 1995, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV347748.

Visited 23rd Novemebr 1995.
The setion of the upper side of the cross passage seems entirely to have been in agricultural use until the present early 19th century parlour was inserted into it. This explaisn the lack of domestic evidence in the upper, outbuilding section of this end of hte house, particularly the lack of plaster on the ground floor walls.
On the other side of the cross passage the lister believes there were two rooms and presumably the division between these would have been the massive cross-beam. The room nearer to the passage would be the hall, and this is denoted by the single axial beam with stepped stops. The lower part of this room would be the inner room,a nd from this led another private room in the added wing which now projects forward into the farmyard. The quality of the joising indicates that this was another parlour-type room originally rather than a dairy such as are often found on the ground floor of 17th century wings in Devon houses. The flaw in this interpretation is that there was no sign of any partition along hte line of large beam. Possibly a solid wall has been removed and the beam substitued.
It is puzzling that this part of the house is on the uphill side since there was a strong convention of having the hall and inner room above the cross passage. However, such an inversion is not unknown elsewhere.
It is more common to finds wings projecting from the rear than from the front, although is is not unknown. It is possible that the original house faced the other way since lateral stacks are a local speciality of the 16th- and 17th centuries. When the house was reorganised in the late 18th- or early 19th century its direction may have been changed and the current kitchen and dairy wings added at what had then become the back of the house.. Other details: Sketch plan.

Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier. Other details: Site 75.