Name:Stables and Outbuildings at West Stowford Barton, West Down

Summary

The stables and outbuildings are probably 19th century. To the left of the cross passage of the barton, an outbuilding possibly originally a byre with loft over, has been partly absorbed into the dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, West Down, 120 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340802.

The stables and outbuildings of West Stowford Barton are probably 19th century. To the left of the cross passage of the barton, an outbuilding possibly originally a byre with loft over, has been partly absorbed into the dwelling, with small stacks added at the left end and to the rear, leaving a narrow lofted outbuilding at the left end from which a single-storey stable block extends. The outbuilding to the rear has overhanging slate roof to covered walkway.

Stables and outbuildings. Other details: Site 75.