Name:Lower Aylescott, West Down

Summary

Lower Aylescott is a 17th century farmhouse with a porch datestone of 1606. The main range was refenestrated and the interior was altered in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, West Down, 118 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340802.

Farmhouse, now house, known as Lower Aylescott farmhouse. Porch datestone of 1606, with slate sundial over. Main range refenestrated and interior altered in late 20th century. Painted cob and rubble with slate roof. Three room and cross passage plan, with two storey porch. Two storeys, 5 window range, two storey lean-to added. Slate sundial over datestone. Many original features see list for full details.

Child, P., 1989, Proposed Conversion of Barns, Lower Aylescott, West Down (Correspondence). SDV340857.

Lower Aylescott farmhouse is a most remarkable building with a plan form which Mr Child has not seen elsewhere in Devon.

Farmhouse, now a house, 17th century or earlier with 20th century alterations. Other details: Part of site 90.