Name:Higher Aylescott, West Down

Summary

Higher Aylescott farmhouse and dairy, early 18th century possibly with earlier fabric. Extended to the rear probably early in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, West Down, 119 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340802.

Higher Aylescott farmhouse and dairy, early 18th century possibly with earlier fabric. Extended to the rear probably early in the 19th century, when the dairy may also have been added. It has an L-shaped plan, with an outshut with a lean-to slated roof in the angle. The front range has single rooms each side of a cross passage, and is two storeys. Morte slates, and colour-washed rendered to farmhouse façade, with timber casements. One original roof truss survives. The dairy has a flagstone floor and plastered internal walls.

Listed Grade II farmhouse and dairy, 18th century, possibly earlier. Extended to rear in early 19th century. Other details: Part of site 85.