Name:Higher Aylescott Farmbuildings

Summary

Range of farmbuildings to south of Higher Aylescott farmhouse, approximately 4 metres south of the shippon attached to the farmhouse. Mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, West Down, 119 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340802.

A range of farmbuildings to the south of Higher Aylescott farmhouse, comprising a threshing barn with attached shelter sheds, and detached stables with a granary over. Approximately 4 metres south of the shippon attached to the farmhouse. Morte slates with slate roofs, and a gabled upper end to the barn. Single Roman clay tiled roof to the lower shelter shed. The granary above the stables is of a rectangular plan. The barn has a stone rubble porch without a roof. The cattle shelter with loft over has 2 partially blocked arched openings on the south side with a loft door over. Stone steps to granary and stables. Window openings in each floor and a triangular owl hole at the south gable end. Mid 19th century.

Range of farm buildings to south of farmhouse, mid 19th century. Other details: Part of site 85.