Name:Bakery or detached kitchen and outbuildings, Town Farm, Morthoe

Summary

A bakery or detached kitchen with a privy and dog house attached situated to the north of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pedlar, R., 1997, Outbuildings at Town Farm House, Mortehoe (Correspondence). SDV351595.

Letter stating that the building is still standing and was not involved in any demolition works.

Bakery or detached kitchen and outbuildings 5m east of Town Farmhouse. Probably early 19th century. Rubble with slate roof. Rectangular plan. Rounded bread oven. Brick floor.

Bakery or detached kitchen and attached outbuildings consisting of privy and dog- house and yard wall to north of rear of Town Farmhouse (q.v.) Probably early C19. Rubble with slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular plan, single room deep, with 2 internal partitions. 3 ledged plank doors to west side, and 2 windows to east side with C19 2-light casements, 6 panes per light under brick lintels. Large truncated rubble stack at north end with offset, the rounded bread oven with slate capping is a later addition, and internally has a separate small flue and raking hole. Brick floor and plastered internal walls, roof timbers replaced.