Name:Cairn near summit of Ugborough Beacon

Summary

This cairn, situated very close to the summit of Ugborough Beacon, incorporates part of a granite outcrop in its structure. It consists of a rock and earth base surmounted by a mound of stones built up around the outcrop. It is 22 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high. Visitors have repositioned some of the stones of the mound to form shelters.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

375m above sea level. Donn's map 1765. The confusion between east & west beacon and east & west pike is discussed on p.265 of tda 87. Vis=24/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn built around a granite outcrop. Diameter 25m, height 2.5m. Vis=28/3/1950 (os). A cairn apparently built round a large granite outcrop. Diameter 21.0m, height 1.0m approx. Vis=visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn. Diam 22m; height 1.5m.(am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)140/21st report of the barrow committee.

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)265,280/fire beacons in devon.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890/1216-7(10/12/1946).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Barrow on ugborough beacon. Tumulus marked. A cairn apparently built round a large granite outcrop (worth).

Shown on the modern mapping.