Name:Leat to The Old Mill, Lee, Ilfracombe

Summary

The water to drive the mill was taken from the stream running down the valley. The leat fed into a mill pond which was situated at the bottom of Catskull Hill, the site of which is now under an extension to the Lee Bay Hotel. The final section of the leat from the mill pond ran alongside the road and behind the mill house and was stone-lined.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• LEAT (Unknown date)

1932, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72231.

'old mill leat' shown on os 6" (1932) map.

1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72232.

Mill leat partly shown but not marked on os 6" (1967) map. It appears to be partly culverted.

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV72233.

Vis=1974 (ndas) a stone-lined leat brought water to the wheel from a pond (now the garden) and was fed from the stream running through the valley (ndas).

Des=os 6"(1932)map,sheet 4ne.

Des=os 6"(1967)map.

Ndas/north devon watermills/(1989)48.

Mill Leat marked.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 87 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Apparently the water to drive the mill was conveyed by means of a leat that ran from the back of the mill house and along the side of the road at the back of the lee bay hotel. Traces of it can still be seen here. It was fed from a pond situated at the bottom of catskull hill. This millpond was in turn fed by a leat which brought water along the side of lee meadow from the north corner of yonder meadow. Here the natural stream makes an abrupt right-angled turn, and sluice gates were installed at this point. They were still there in 1960, although in a terrible state of disrepair. Recently a large pond has been gouged out at this spot. The slight depression near the wall in the field below southcliffe is the visible remains of another leat. In a dry period, when the main stream was running low, water could be moved by means of this leat from the stream that flows under borough valley and into the main stream, the actual junction being on the footpath to the beach, just past the side door of the gate house.

Stone-lined leat brought water to the wheel from a pond (now the garden) and was fed from the stream running through the valley. 'Old mill leat' shown on os 6" (1932) map. Leat partly shown but not marked on os 6" (1967) map - appears partly culverted.