Name:Cairn on east side of Butterdon Stone Row to the east of Hangershell Rock, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn '2' (Butler) on east side of Butterdon Stone Row to the east of Hangershell Rock. Stony mound of 16 metres by 17 metres with walls 0.8 metres high. Remains of a building in the centre of the cairn of 4.5 metres by 6 metres with tumbled walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.8 metres highand an entrance on the east side

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1975 AD (Between))

(27/3/1950) Cairn at SX 6566 5940. Dimensions: 16m diameter, 0.8m high. Large cairn, with hollow in centre.

Grinsell, L. V., 1953, The Ancient Burial-Mounds of England, 119 (Monograph). SDV223394.

A small round barrow, with a retaining circle, at the southern most end a single stone row, among the longest on Dartmoor. Butterdon Hill is crowned by several other cairns.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973). Cairn at SX 6566 5940 east of Hangershell Rock. A large cairn with hollow, measures 17 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1743, 078-079 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Medium cairn lying very close to boundary SX65NE/6; visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24-27, 243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butterdon Ridge N. cairn at SX65665940 of 18.0 metres diameter by 1.5 metres high. Cairn on the east side of Butterdon Hill stone row.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) Condition assessed as very good currently no damage agents impacting this feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2019 visit.

Depicted on the modern mapping, which closely matches the 2015 onwards aerial photograph data for this feature.

Fifty round cairns were recorded during the survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cairn adjacent to Butterdon Hill stone row: turf covered stony mound, 16 metres north to south, 17 metres east to west, 0.8 metres high. Remains of building in the centre of the cairn of 4.5 metres north to south, 6 metres east to west, defined by tumbled stone walls, 0.9 metres wide, 0.8 metres high, with entrance on east side. Probably associated with seasonal grazing.