Name:Twitchen House, Mortehoe

Summary

Twitchen house. Large house built 1881 for dr longstaff. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings to the openings. Some slate-hanging to upper storeys. Complex irregular plan. Old english/jacobian style. Single storey porch. Heraldic shield in stone panel bears 1881 date. Single storey extension. Much of the original interior decoration and fittings are intact. Plaster ceilings. Minstrel gallery. Richly carved chimney-piece incorporates some late 16th century or early 17th century panelling. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1881 AD (Between) to 1881 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:mortehoe/(14/11/1985)104.

Twitchen house. Built 1881 for dr longstaff. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings, some slate hanging. Complex irregular plan. Old english/jacobian style. Heraldic shield with 1881 date. Much of interior intact.