Name:Woolacombe Barton

Summary

Site of Woolacombe Barton shown on early 20th century maps as a large farmstead on the east side of Woolacombe

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Large farmstead shown as 'Woolacombe' on 19th century map. A group of buildings surround an irregular shaped yard with what appears to be a gatehouse on the northern side and a round horse engine on the northern side of one of the northern buildings.

'Woolacott Barton' shown on early 20th century map as a large farmstaed on the east side of Wollacombe.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 4SW (Cartographic). SDV342680.

'Woolacombe Barton' shown on 1905 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS44SE (Cartographic). SDV342679.

Some of the buildings present on 1963 map.

'Woolacombe barton' shown on os 6" 1905 map. No sign of any building on site and nothing on os 6" 1963 map (HER). On modern map L-shaped building appears to occupy part of former farmstead at SS45954371.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief on land at Woolacombe Primary School, Woolacombe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342681.