Name:Limekiln at northern end of Widdecombe Wood, Combe Martin

Summary

Limekiln on the west side of Wood Lane approximately 100m south of junction with Yellaton Lane. Built into a bank it is virtually circular on plan with circular well.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Holley, S., Limekilns (Report - Survey). SDV64879.

Vis=14/12/1996 (holley) kiln has beaker-shaped combustion chamber, two opposing drawholes - one bottle shaped, other beehive shaped with arch. Rectangular alcove in s end, possibly shelter for lime-burner. Area surrounding kiln very overgrown and threatening structure in places.

1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV71752.

'limekiln' marked on 2nd ed 25" (1904)os map (holley).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)46.

Limekiln on west side of wood lane approx 100m south of junction with yellaton lane. It is 19th century, unrendered stone rubble. Built into bank, virtually circular on plan with circular well. Stone rubble retaining walls (doe).

Des=holley, s. /limekilns on exmoor and at combe martin, site 087/(1999)/copy with photographs + plan in smr.

Akers, R. + Goodwin, D., 03/07/1990, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV71754.

The whole area is overgrown making it difficult to assess. The kiln is built into a bank facing east-north-east. It has one furnace and two ante chambers. Butted up against the kiln is a stone structure with a flat stone roof.

Limekiln on west side of wood lane approx 100m south of junction with yellaton lane. Built into bank facing ene, virtually circular on plan with circular well. Stone rubble retaining walls. Surrounding area v overgrown 1996.

Kiln (disused) marked.