Name:Limekiln north of Park Lane, 20 metres north-west of Pig Lane, Combe Martin

Limekiln of unrendered stone rubble built into a bank. Circular on plan with a circular well.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Vis=21/8/1990 (akers) circular kiln, 1 furnace, 2 draw-holes, built of stone rubble. Trees growing from top of furnace. Stone wall running nne at right angles to ante-chamber (worksheet).

Limekiln on north side of park lane approx 20m nw of junction with pig lane. It is 19th century, unrendered stone rubble. Circular on plan with circular well. Built into bank. Stone rubble retaining wall (doe).

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64179.

Restored in 1985 (rance + weddell).

1842, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV73507.

Vis=14/12/1996 (holley) kiln was restored in 1985 but deteriorated in intervening years, and is threatened with trees and other vegetation. Combustion chamber partially infilled with rubbish. Only northern draw hole is accessible, southern one partially infilled with earth. The poke hole still has metal fittings and internal supports. 'old limekiln' marked on 25" (1904) 2nd ed os map and tithe map (1842) (holley).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)43.

Rance, c. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of combe martin sewage works/(1993)7/(emafu report 93.67).

Des=holley, s. /limekilns on exmoor and at combe martin, site 080/(1999)/copy with photographs in smr.

'Old limekiln' marked on 25" (1904) os map & tithe map. On north side of park lane c. 20m nw of junction with pig lane. Circular kiln, 1 furnace, 2 draw-holes, built of stone rubble. Kiln restored in 1985, but deteriorated by 1996.

Kiln (disused) marked.

Limekiln on north side of Park Lane approximately 20 metres north-west of junction with Pig Lane. Limekiln. C19. Unrendered stone rubble. Circular on plan with circular well, built into bank with 2 semi-circular arched corbelled swallows with rough stone voussoirs. Stone rubble retaining wall extends to right, decreasing in height. Combe Martin has the highest concentration of kilns in North Devon. They are ranged in a line close to the limestone quarries, the belt running parallel to and south-west of the long village street.

Akers, R., 21/08/1990, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV73510.

Circular kiln, 1 furnace, 2 draw-holes, built of stone rubble. Trees growing from top of furnace. Stone wall running north-north-east at right angles to ante-chamber.