Name:Lime Kiln, Combe Martin

Summary

A lime kiln is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps. The kiln is semi-circular and built against a bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Holley, S., Limekilns (Report - Survey). SDV64879.

Vis=14/12/1996 (holley) the kiln is semi-circular and built against a bank. Masonry and part of the combustion chamber survives, but not to its full height. The two sides of the kiln have collapsed (probably the original site of the draw holes). There is a dog leg ramp giving access to the kiln head. 'limekiln' marked on 2nd ed 25" (1904) os map. The kiln is constructed of stone (slate) and the dimensions of the combustion chamber are diam 3.5m and height c.6m (holley).

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV73458.

No sign of limekiln on os 6" (1905) map.

1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV73459.

'kiln (disused)' shown on os 6" (1967) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map.

Des=os 6"(1967)map.

Rance, c. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of combe martin sewage works/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.67).

Des=holley, s. /limekilns on exmoor and at combe martin, site 077/(1999)/copy with photograph in smr.

Rance, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV15584.

Remnants survive (rance).

'Limekiln' on 25" (1904) os map. 'Kiln (disused)' on os 6" (1967) map. Visited 1996, kiln semi-circular & built against bank. Masonry & part of combustion chamber survives but not to full height. Sides collapsed. Ramp gives access to kiln head.